30th May 2023 - 2nd June 2023 | Bizkaia Aretoa | Bilbao | Spain | Europe

Programme

The preliminary programme for the IPCC 2023, 25th International Pigment Cell Conference is below.
This programme is subject to modifications.

See the detailed programme.

Programme May 30-31 Programme June 1-2
Last version: 10/10/2022

Tuesday, May 30th

Hall
08:00 - 14:30 Attendees registration
Council meeting Arriaga room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting ASPCR
Council meeting Oteiza room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting PASPCR
Council meeting Chillida room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting JSPCR
Council meeting Baroja room
08:30 - 10:00 Regional society council meeting ESPCR
Hall
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
Council meeting Arriaga room
10:30 - 12:00 Council meeting IFPCS
Welcome Mitxelena room
11:30 - 12:00 Institutional welcome
12:00 - 13:00 Genetics and genomics of mammalian color patterns

PhD. Greg BARSH, HudsonAlpha Institute and Stanford University, United States

Hall
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch
Plenary 1 - Opening session Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Dr. Mª Dolores BOYANO, Faculty of Medicine and Nursing, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain
Dr. Lluis MONTOLIU, National Center for Biotechnology (CNB-CSIC), Spain
14:30 - 15:00 (Title pending)

PhD Yoko FUNASAKA, Nippon Medical School · Department of Dermatology, Japan

15:00 - 15:20 2023 ESPCR HS Raper Medal
15:20 - 15:40 2023 IFPCS Myron Gordon Award
15:40 - 16:00 2023 IFPCS Seiji Memorial Lecture
16:00 - 16:20 2023 JSPCR Takeuchi Medal

Takahiro KUNISADA, Department of Tissue and Organ Development, Japan

16:20 - 16:40 2023 PASPCR Aaron Lerner Award
16:40 - 17:00 2023 PCMR Thomas B. Fitzpatrik Medal
Hall
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
Plenary 2 - Pigmentation genetics Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Tamio SUZUKI, Department Of Dermatology, Faculty Of Medicine, Yamagata University,, Japan
Stacie LOFTUS, Staff Scientist at National Human Genome Research Institute, United States
17:30 - 18:00 The genetics of oculocutaneous albinism and chemical-induced vitiligo

Tamio SUZUKI, Department Of Dermatology, Faculty Of Medicine, Yamagata University,, Japan

18:00 - 18:30 Lessons learned from finding missing genetic heritability in oculocutaneous albinism

Stacie LOFTUS, Staff Scientist at National Human Genome Research Institute, United States

18:30 - 19:00 Invited lecture (Title pending)
19:00 - 19:15 Talk 1
19:15 - 19:30 Talk 2

Wednesday, May 31st

Hall
08:00 - 13:15 Reception open
Plenary 3 - Melanoma 1 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Chikako NISHIGORI, Kobe University, Japan
Susana PUIG, Hospital Clínic de Barcelona, Dermatology Department, Spain
08:15 - 08:45 (Title pending)

Susana PUIG, Hospital Clínic de Barcelona, Dermatology Department, Spain

08:45 - 09:15 Seeds for new therapeutic strategies of malignant melanoma

Takeshi FUKUMOTO, Division of Dermatology, Department of Internal Related, Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, Japan

09:15 - 09:45 Invited lecture (Title pending)
09:45 - 10:00 Talk 1
10:00 - 10:15 Talk 2
10:15 - 10:30 Talk 3
Hall
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Plenary 4 - Melanoma 2 Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Marisol SOENGAS, Spanish National Cancer Research Center, Spain
Ze'ev RONAI, NCI-Designated Cancer Center at Sanford Burnham Prebys, United States
11:00 - 11:30 (Title pending)

Marisol SOENGAS, Spanish National Cancer Research Center, Spain

11:30 - 12:00 (Title pending)

Ze'ev RONAI, NCI-Designated Cancer Center at Sanford Burnham Prebys, United States

12:00 - 12:30 Invited lecture (Title pending)
12:30 - 12:45 Talk 4
12:45 - 13:00 Talk 5
13:00 - 13:15 Talk 6
Hall
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
Hall
14:15 - 15:15 Posters
Concurrent 2 - Vitiligo Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Davinder PARSAD, University of Rome, Italy
Caroline LE POOLE, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, United States
15:15 - 15:45 Current and emerging directed therapies

Davinder PARSAD, University of Rome, Italy

15:45 - 16:15 (Title pending)

Caroline LE POOLE, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, United States

16:15 - 16:30 Talk 9
16:30 - 16:45 Talk 10
Concurrent 1 - Animal models Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Lidia KOS, Florida International University, United States
Elizabeth PATTON, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
15:15 - 16:45 (Title pending)

Elizabeth PATTON, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

15:45 - 16:15 (Title pending)
16:15 - 16:30 Talk 7
16:30 - 16:45 Talk 8
Hall
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break
Concurrent 4 - Melanins Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Michal SARNA, Jagiellonian University, Poland
Shosuke ITO, Fujita Health University, Japan
17:15 - 17:35 (Title pending)

Michal SARNA, Jagiellonian University, Poland

17:35 - 17:55 A Chemist’s View of Melanogenesis: Update

Kazumasa WAKAMATSU, Fujita Health University, Japan

17:55 - 18:15 Role of vitamin D signaling in pigment cell biology

Andrzej SLOMINSKI, University of Alabama at Birmingham, United States

18:15 - 18:30 Talk 13
Concurrent 3 - Advanced in melanoma therapies Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Anja Katrin BOSSERHOFF, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Alfonso BERROCAL, Medical Oncology Service of the General Hospital Consortium. Universitario (CHGUV) de Valencia and GEM, Spain
17:15 - 17:45 Plasticity in melanoma

Anja Katrin BOSSERHOFF, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

17:45 - 18:15 (Title pending)
18:15 - 18:30 Talk 11
18:30 - 18:45 Talk 12

Thursday, June 1st

Hall
08:00 - 13:15 Reception open
Plenary 5 - Biology of pigment organelles Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Graca RAPOSO, Institut Curie · Department of Cell Biology, France
Duarte BARRAL, NOVA Medical School, Portugal
08:15 - 08:45 (Title pending)

Graca RAPOSO, Institut Curie · Department of Cell Biology, France

08:45 - 09:15 Shedding light on the mechanisms of melanin transfer and processing

Duarte BARRAL, NOVA Medical School, Portugal

09:15 - 09:45 Mechanisms of melanosome biogenesis revealed by rare genetic disease

Mickey MARKS, The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, United States

09:45 - 10:00 Talk 1
10:00 - 10:15 Talk 2
10:15 - 10:30 Talk 3
Hall
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Plenary 6 - Melanocyte development Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Lionel LARUE, Institut Curie, France
Takahiro KUNISADA, Department of Tissue and Organ Development, Japan
11:00 - 11:30 Involvement of HMGB2 gene in hair graying

Takahiro KUNISADA, Department of Tissue and Organ Development, Japan

11:30 - 12:00 b-catenin during the establishment of the melanocyte lineage

Lionel LARUE, Institut Curie, France

12:00 - 12:30 Invited lecture (Title pending)
12:30 - 12:45 Talk 4
12:45 - 13:00 Talk 5
13:00 - 13:15 Talk 6
Hall
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
Hall
14:15 - 15:15 Posters
Concurrent 5 - Signal transduction Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Celia JIMÉNEZ-CERVANTES, University of Murcia, Spain
Jonathan ZIPPIN, Englander Institute for Precision Medicine, United States
15:15 - 15:45 Regulation of melanosomal pH and pigmentation by distinct cAMP micro domains

Jonathan ZIPPIN, Englander Institute for Precision Medicine, United States

15:45 - 16:15 Invited lecture (Title pending)
16:15 - 16:30 Talk 7
16:30 - 16:45 Talk 8
Concurrent 6 - Albinism Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Dr. Lluis MONTOLIU, National Center for Biotechnology (CNB-CSIC), Spain
Mickey MARKS, The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, United States
15:15 - 15:45 Invited lecture (Title pending)

Dr. Lluis MONTOLIU, National Center for Biotechnology (CNB-CSIC), Spain

15:45 - 16:15 Invited lecture (Title pending)
16:15 - 16:45 Talk 9 Sophie Averhart
Hall
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break
Concurrent 7 - Molecular mechanisms of other pigmentary disorders Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Leah VARDY, A*STAR, Singapore
Heather ETCHEVERS, University of California, Berkeley, United States
17:15 - 17:45 (Title pending)

Leah VARDY, A*STAR, Singapore

17:45 - 18:15 Cellular diversity in large/giant congenital melanocytic nevi

Heather ETCHEVERS, University of California, Berkeley, United States

18:15 - 18:30 Talk 10
18:30 - 18:45 Talk 11
Concurrent 8 - Melanocyte environment Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Cédric DELEVOYE, Institut Curie, France
Emi K. NISHIMURA, The Institute Of Medical Science, The University Of Tokyo, Japan
17:15 - 17:45 Cell biology of pigmented keratinocytes: from pigment position to DNA photoprotection

Cédric DELEVOYE, Institut Curie, France

17:45 - 18:15 (Title pending)

Emi K. NISHIMURA, The Institute Of Medical Science, The University Of Tokyo, Japan

Friday, June 2nd

Hall
08:00 - 13:15 Reception open
Plenary 7 - UVR and the skin Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Boon KEE GOH, Skin Physician at Mount Esizabeth Medical Centre, Singapore
Marie Dominique GALIBERT, Université de Rennes, France
08:15 - 08:45 (Title pending)

Marie Dominique GALIBERT, Université de Rennes, France

08:45 - 09:15 (Title pending)
09:15 - 09:45 Invited lecture (Title pending)
09:45 - 10:00 Talk 1
10:00 - 10:15 Talk 2
10:15 - 10:30 Talk 3
Hall
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Plenary 8 - Pigmentary disorders Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Flora XIANG, -, China
Mauro PICARDO, San Gallicano Dermatological Institute, Italy
11:00 - 11:30 (Title pending)

Flora XIANG, -, China

11:30 - 12:00 Oxidative stress in Vitiligo: a critical review

Mauro PICARDO, San Gallicano Dermatological Institute, Italy

12:00 - 12:30 (Title pending)

Ting CHENG, NIBS, China

12:30 - 12:45 Talk 4
12:45 - 13:00 Talk 5
13:00 - 13:15 Talk 6
Hall
13:15 - 14:15 Lunch
Arriaga room
14:15 - 15:15 General assembly ASPCR
Oteiza room
14:15 - 15:15 General assembly PASPCR
Chillida room
14:15 - 15:15 General assembly JSPCR
Baroja room
14:15 - 15:15 General assembly ESPCR
Hall
14:15 - 15:15 Posters
Concurrent 9 - Innovative technologies Mitxelena room
Chairpersons:
Dr. Santos ALONSO, Faculty of Science and Technology, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU, Spain
Muriel CARIO-ANDRÉ, Bordeaux University, France
15:15 - 15:45 (Title pending)

Muriel CARIO-ANDRÉ, Bordeaux University, France

15:45 - 16:15 Spatial Lipidomics of melanoma (provisional)

Jose Andres FERNANDEZ, University of the Basque Country, Spain

16:15 - 16:30 Talk 7
16:30 - 16:45 Talk 8
Concurrent 10 - Clinical treatment of pigmentary disorders Baroja room
Chairpersons:
Rosa IZU, Dermatology department of the Basurto University Hospital, Spain
Chengfeng ZHANG, Huashan Hospital Fudan University, China
15:15 - 15:45 585-590 nm Light-emitting diodes (LEDs): A rising star for melasma treatment

Chengfeng ZHANG, Huashan Hospital Fudan University, China

15:45 - 16:15 Invited lecture (Title pending)
Council meeting 2 Mitxelena room
16:45 - 17:15 Council meeting 2 IFPCS
Hall
16:45 - 17:15 Coffee break
General assembly Mitxelena room
17:15 - 17:45 IFPCS
Mitxelena room
17:45 - 18:15 Closure

Abdel - Malek ZALFA, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine, United States

Rooms

Room Level

Hall

Level 0

Mitxelena

Level 0

Chillida

Level 1

Oteiza

Level 1

Arriaga

Level 2

Baroja

Level 2

In this link you can see the different rooms.

Organisers

  • espcr
  • IFPCS
  • UPV / EHU

Scientific Endorsement

  • GEM
  • bioCruces Bizkaia

Collaborators

  • Euskampus